Friday, October 15, 2010

Hales Corners Challenge XII - Saturday, October 16, 2010


Hales Corners Challenge XII
USCF Grand Prix Points: 10. October 16, 2010.

USCF Results

Excellent turnout of 78 (=2nd-highest attendance ever!)

Winners in Open:
FM Betaneli and Hendrickson, Tie for 1st
Aranovich, Cardenas and C. Mckinney, Tie for Class A
Pokorski, Class B

Winners in Reserve:
Padilla, MacLeish and Adream Liang, Tie for 1st
Lund, Class D
Murali, Class E

Winners of free Goddesschess entry into HCC XIII:
Shira Evans and Sandra Pahl

Winners from Goddesschess:
Evans, Pahl, Murali, Alba-Jimenez S., Huang J., Huang A., Huang S.


Several photos from the event:

Andrew Grochowski vs NM Bill Williams:

Alena Huang and Jan Newton:

 Gary Aranovich and NM Jon Burgess:
 FM Betaneli looking at Jim Coons vs Erik Santarius
 Jon Breider and Shira Evans:
 Shira Evans;
 next photo is Robert Murphy vs Chrisopher McKinney:
 Tournament co-winner Nolan Hendrickson facing Matt Waller.  Nolan has gained 86 rating point in his last two tournaments!
 Wisconsin's #1-ranked player, Ruslan Ahundov, with Joseph Hernandez and Erik Santarius in the background.
 Shira Evans vs Derek Sachs:




4SS, G/60. 2 Sections: Open & Reserve (under 1600). Crowne Plaza
Milwaukee Airport Hotel—6401 S. 13th Street (near airport). EF: $35-
Open, $25-Reserve, both $5 more after 10/13. Comp EF for USCF 2200+, contact
TD for details. $$ Open=1st-$325 (guaranteed), 2nd-$175 (guaranteed), A-$100, B
& Below-$75; $$ Reserve =1st-$100, 2nd-$75, D-$50, E & Below-$40.


Reg: 8:30-9:30, Rds: 10-1-3:30-6. Ent: Payable to SWCC, c/o Allen
Becker, 6105 Thorncrest Drive, Greendale, WI 53129 (allenbecker@wi.rr.com).
QUESTIONS TO: TD Tom Fogec, 414-405-4207 (cell)

Online flier:  http://home.roadrunner.com/~swcc/HC%20Challenge%20XII.pdf.  

Some event highlights:
1. Life Master Sheldon Gelbart was on hand throughout the tournament to analyze games for tournament participants.
2. Goddesschess once again generously sponsored prizes for female chess players. 

History:  number of players (open+reserve=total) and the winner(s):


HCC XII.. 10/2010 (41+37=78) FM BETANELI, HENDRICKSON
HCC XI…04/2010 (41+37=78) SANTARIUS
HCC X...  10/2009 (42+34=76) GM AMANOV
HCC IX... 04/2009 (56+51=107)GM AMANOV, IM YOUNG, SANTARIUS, KOHLENBERG
HCC VIII.10/2008 (33+32=65) IM TATE, IM YOUNG, TENNANT, A. BECKER
HCC VII..04/2008 (22+30=52) BURGESS, TENNANT, PARKER
HCC VI...10/2007 (30+32=62) TENNANT, BREIDER, SANTARIUS
HCC V....04/2007 (40+22=62) IM TATE, FM STAMNOV
HCC IV...11/2006 (23+26=49) FM STAMNOV
HCC III.. 04/2006 (28+17=45) TENNANT
HCC II... 10/2005 (20+18=38) BURGESS, A. BECKER
HCC I.... 04/2005 (34+36=70) BETANELI