Thursday, June 11, 2015

Milwaukee Summer Challenge IV - June 13-14

 USCF Rating Results

Chess Magnet School Junior Grand Prix!
Trophies Plus Grand Prix Points: 10

5SS, G/120,d5 in top 3 sections: Master/Expert (open only to 2000 and above), U2000, U1500. 4SS, G/60,d6 in U1000 section.
Olympia Resort Hotel, 1350 Royale Mile Rd., Oconomowoc, WI; 1-800-558-9573; (Mention Southwest Chess Club for $99 room rate).

EF: $40 in top 3 sections, $25 in U1000. All $5 more after 6/10. $$GTD: Master/Expert = 1st-$300,  2nd-$200, 3rd-$100. U2000=1st-$150, U1500=1st-$80, U1000=1st-$50.
Registration : 8:30-9:30.     Round Schedule: 
Top 3 sections-Saturday, June 13: 10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:00 pm, Sunday June 14: 10:00am,3:00pm, 
U1000 Saturday (only), June 13: 10:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:30 pm, 6:00 pm. 
ENT: Allen Becker, 2130 N. 85th St., Wauwatosa, WI 53226 or allenbecker@wi.rr.com.
Questions:  TD Robin Grochowski 414-861-2745
Goddess Chess Prizes for this event:
(1) in Master/Expert, $100 to top scoring female finisher provided at least 2 females play;
(2) in U2000, $75, to top scoring female finisher provided at least 2 females play;
(3) in U1500, $50, to top scoring female finisher provided at least 3 females play;
(4) in U1000, $25, to top scoring female finisher provided at least 3 females play;
There are no tie-breaks; if tie score the prize money is split; and
Must score a draw or win in any section to qualify for prize.


FLYER

Several photos at bottom of post

Prizewinners:
 
M/X:
1st/2nd: Erik Santarius and Brady Harder
3rd: Hongkai Pan

U2000:
1st: Johnathan Ireland

U1500:
1st: Sandra Hoffman, Alexander Hogg, and Michael Breuer

U1000:
1st: Sophie Taylor
 
Goddesschess prizewinners:
Sandra Hoffman in the U1500 and Ritika Pandey in the U2000.

 
Final Standings):

Milwaukee Summer Challenge IV - Master/Expert

  No.       Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Score   
   1.    Santarius, Erik (1) ..........  WI 2372 W4    W3    L2    W5    W10     4.0
   2.    Harder, Brady R (4) ..........  WI 2152 W6    W9    W1    D4    D5      4.0

   3.    Pan, Hongkai (10) ............  WI 2053 -B-   L1    -H-   W6    W4      3.5

   4.    Paitrick, Derek (6) ..........  WI 2124 L1    W10   W5    D2    L3      2.5

   5.    Martin III, Richard (3) ......  WI 2180 D10   W7    L4    L1    D2      2.0

   6.    Garcia, Martin (9) ...........  CT 2063 L2    -B-   D10   L3    -U-     1.5

   7.    Ulrich, Rachel J (2) .........  WI 2200 L9    L5    L8    W10   -U-     1.0
   8.    Waller, Matt (5) .............  WI 2137 -N-   -N-   W7    -U-   -U-     1.0
   9.    Mckinney, Christopher (7) ....  WI 2119 W7    L2    -U-   -U-   -U-     1.0
  10.    Becker, Allen J (8) ..........  WI 2101 D5    L4    D6    L7    L1      1.0


 


Milwaukee Summer Challenge IV - U2000

  No.       Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Score

   1.    Ireland, Johnathan (3) .......  WI 1890 W19   W4    W8    D5    W3      4.5

   2.    Hoffman, Guy G (1) ...........  WI 1900 W24   D14   D7    W13   W5      4.0

   3.    Pandey, Ritika (4) ...........  WI 1885 W17   W21   -H-   W10   L1      3.5
   4.    Riordan, Ray J (22) ..........  WI 1507 W6    L1    W21   D7    W12     3.5

   5.    Pokorski, Jeffrey (2) ........  WI 1892 W16   D10   W14   D1    L2      3.0
   6.    Zheng, Christopher (7) .......  WI 1764 L4    D25   W20   W18   D8      3.0
   7.    Bevans, Paul (14) ............  WI 1660 -H-   W20   D2    D4    D9      3.0
   8.    Gerlach, Andrew J (25) .......  WI 1397 W18   W11   L1    -H-   D6      3.0
   9.    Soppa Jr, Richard (26) .......  WI 1371 L12   W19   D18   W14   D7      3.0

  10.    Coons, James Jay (5) .........  WI 1836 W25   D5    D13   L3    D11     2.5
  11.    Persson, Jonas (6) ...........  WI 1785 D20   L8    -H-   W22   D10     2.5
  12.    Pandey, Divya (13) ...........  WI 1663 W9    -H-   -N-   W15   L4      2.5
  13.    Corcoran, Benjamin (19) ......  WI 1604 -H-   W15   D10   L2    D14     2.5

  14.    Hildeman, Jonathan (9) .......  WI 1694 W26   D2    L5    L9    D13     2.0
  15.    Jensen, Alex D (10) ..........  WI 1691 -H-   L13   W25   L12   D19     2.0
  16.    Bakalinsky, Jacob (16) .......  WI 1653 L5    W22   W17   -N-   -N-     2.0
  17.    Hegelmeyer, John W (18) ......  WI 1605 L3    W24   L16   W21   -N-     2.0

  18.    Hegelmeyer, John A (12) ......  WI 1668 L8    W26   D9    L6    -N-     1.5
  19.    Yon, Gregory (17) ............ GER 1627 L1    L9    L22   W20   D15     1.5
  20.    Shefsky, Michael W (21) ......  WI 1512 D11   L7    L6    L19   W22     1.5

  21.    Ulrich, Susanna G (11) .......  WI 1687 W22   L3    L4    L17   -N-     1.0
  22.    Breuer, Ryan M (24) ..........  WI 1429 L21   L16   W19   L11   L20     1.0

  23.    Grochowski, Andrew (8) .......  WI 1705 -H-   -N-   -N-   -N-   -N-     0.5
  24.    Niemczewski, Boguslaw (15) ...  IL 1657 L2    L17   -H-   -U-   -U-     0.5
  25.    Murtaugh, William (20) .......  WI 1526 L10   D6    L15   -N-   -N-     0.5
  26.    Pillai, Aditya M (23) ........  WI 1451 L14   L18   -H-   -U-   -U-     0.5



Milwaukee Summer Challenge IV - U1500

  No.       Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Score

   1.    Hogg, Alexander (1) ..........  WI 1419 W3    W6    D2    D4    D5      3.5
   2.    Breuer, Michael A (3) ........  WI 1367 W7    W4    D1    L3    W8      3.5
   3.    Hoffman, Sandra R (4) ........  WI 1324 L1    W8    W5    W2    D6      3.5

   4.    Rane, Sidharth H (2) .........  WI 1410 W5    L2    W6    D1    -U-     2.5
   5.    Hogg, Neil (5) ...............  WI 1196 L4    W7    L3    W8    D1      2.5
   6.    Bansal, Dhruv (8) ............  WI  970 -B-   L1    L4    W7    D3      2.5

   7.    Bansal, Ashna (6) ............  WI 1143 L2    L5    D8    L6    -B-     1.5

   8.    Bevans, Sarah (7) ............  WI 1026 -H-   L3    D7    L5    L2      1.0

 



Milwaukee Summer Challenge IV - U1000

  No.       Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Score


   1.    Taylor, Sophie (7) ...........  WI  862 W2    W7    W6    W3    -U-     4.0

   2.    Malloy, Asante (2) ...........  WI  949 L1    W9    W11   W5    -U-     3.0
   3.    Rockley, James D (10) ........  WI  722 -B-   W11   W7    L1    -U-     3.0

   4.    Pipito, Alex (6) .............  WI  888 L7    L8    -B-   W6    -U-     2.0
   5.    Yang, Alexander Zi (8) .......  WI  842 L11   -B-   W10   L2    -U-     2.0
   6.    Kroog, Nicholas Ro (9) .......  WI  775 W8    W10   L1    L4    -U-     2.0

   7.    Tesfaye, Daniel (1) ..........  WI  982 W4    L1    L3    D8    -U-     1.5
   8.    Hegelmeyer, Jason (4) ........  WI  946 L6    W4    L9    D7    -U-     1.5
   9.    Miller, Ryan J (5) ...........  WI  895 D10   L2    W8    -N-   -U-     1.5
  10.    Singleton, Donald (11) .......  WI nnnn D9    L6    L5    W11   -U-     1.5

  11.    Pullela, Sricharan (3) .......  WI  948 W5    L3    L2    L10   -U-     1.0



 


Milwaukee Summer Challenge IV - Extra Games

  No.       Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Score

   1.    Pan, Hongkai (1) .............  WI 2053 W2    -U-     1.0
   2.    Grochowski, Andrew (2) .......  WI 1705 L1    W5      1.0

   3.    Bansal, Dhruv (4) ............  WI  970 D4    -U-     0.5
   4.    Rockley, James D (5) .........  WI  722 D3    -U-     0.5

   5.    Bansal, Ashna (3) ............  WI 1143 -U-    L2     0.0































Monday, June 08, 2015

Heatwave Action VII: June 11

1-night event.  3-Round Swiss in 2 Sections (G/25;d5 and G/24;d5).  USCF Rated.
EF: $5.00. (½ Point Bye available for only Rd 1 if requested prior to round) TD is Becker; ATD is Grochowski.

EVENT RATED 

Final results:

SWCC Heatwave Action G/25       

  No.     Name                           St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Score
   1.    Waller, Matt (3) .............  WI 2137 W12   W8    W6      3.0

   2.    Martin III, Richard (2) ......  WI 2180 W11   W5    D3      2.5
   3.    Becker, Allen J (4) ..........  WI 2101 W13   W7    D2      2.5

   4.    Williams, William (1) ........  WI 2206 W10   L6    W9      2.0
   5.    Pokorski, Jeffrey (5) ........  WI 1892 W14   L2    W12     2.0
   6.    Mathur, Rithwik (6) ..........  WI 1864 W16   W4    L1      2.0
   7.    Moore, Micheal A (7) .........  WI 1617 W15   L3    W13     2.0
   8.    Jain, Kyle (8) ...............  WI 1518 W18   L1    W14     2.0
   9.    Rouse, Michael A (9) .........  WI 1429 W17   W10   L4      2.0

  10.    Gerlach, Andrew J (10) .......  WI 1397 L4    L9    W16     1.0
  11.    Ruzell, Nathan Ale (11) ......  WI 1381 L2    L14   W17     1.0
  12.    Gill, Govenor M (12) .........  WI 1378 L1    W18   L5      1.0
  13.    Soppa Jr, Richard (13) .......  WI 1371 L3    W15   L7      1.0
  14.    Mathur, Akshaj (15) ..........  WI 1180 L5    W11   L8      1.0
  15.    Bhattacharyya, Shaunak (16) ..  WI 1083 L7    L13   W18     1.0

  16.    Hogg, Neil (14) ..............  WI 1196 L6    D17   L10     0.5
  17.    Chaveriat, Lee M (18) ........  WI 1014 L9    D16   L11     0.5

  18.    Gorski, Noah Josep (17) ......  WI 1027 L8    L12   L15     0.0

 

SWCC Heatwave Action G/24        

  No.     Name                           St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Score
   1.    Markowski, Jason (1) .........  WI 1883 W11   W8    W3      3.0

   2.    Coons, James Jay (2) .........  WI 1639 D4    D7    W9      2.0
   3.    Grochowski, Robin (6) ........  WI 1428 W10   W6    L1      2.0
   4.    Hegelmeyer, John A (8) .......  WI 1424 D2    W11   D6      2.0
   5.    Hegelmeyer, John W (9) .......  WI 1269 L6    W10   W8      2.0

   6.    Botchek, Robert (3) ..........  WI 1605 W5    L3    D4      1.5
   7.    Hildeman, Jonathan (5) .......  WI 1556 W12   D2    -U-     1.5

   8.    Sagunsky, David L (4) ........  WI 1565 W9    L1    L5      1.0
   9.    Bhattacharyya, Rishav (10) ...  WI  989 L8    W12   L2      1.0
  10.    Rockley, James D (12) ........  WI  718 L3    L5    -B-     1.0

  11.    Corcoran, Benjamin (7) .......  WI 1427 L1    L4    D12     0.5
  12.    Hogg, Alexander (11) .........  WI 1371 L7    L9    D11     0.5