Friday, November 23, 2012

Mayan End-of-Mankind Swiss -Nov 29, Dec 6 &13

LAST TOURNAMENT OF 2012 !!!

3-Round Swiss in Two Sections (Open and Under-1600).

Game/100 minutes. USCF Rated. EF: $5.

USCF Rating Results

16 comments:

Tom said...

If the world ends on December 21, 2012 in accordance with the Mayan Calendar, this will be our last tournament ever !! So don't miss this possible last chance to get in one more tournament before THE END OF MANKIND !!

Tom said...

Standings after Round One:

Mayan End-of-Mankind Swiss -- Apocalypse One Cross Table, Page 1

No. Name St Rate Rd 1 Score

1. Williams, William (1)......... WI 2200 W15 1.0
2. Hayes, Raymond C (2).......... WI 2100 W16 1.0
3. Mueller, James H (5).......... WI 1857 W17 1.0
4. Joachim, Peter Jam (6)........ WI 1847 W18 1.0
5. Pokorski, Jeffrey (7)......... WI 1773 W19 1.0
6. Grochowski, Robin (8)......... WI 1747 W20 1.0
7. Hegelmeyer, John (14)........ WI 1573 W12 1.0
8. Jester, James Will (15)....... WI 1553 W13 1.0
9. Hegelmeyer, John W (20)....... WI 1400 W14 1.0

10. Dreuth, Adam W (9)............ WI 1735 -H- 0.5
11. Wainscott, Chris (12)......... WI 1667 -H- 0.5

12. Becker, Allen J (3)........... WI 2087 L7 0.0
13. Wenz, William M (4)........... WI 2011 L8 0.0
14. Hildeman, Jonathan (10)....... WI 1733 L9 0.0
15. Fogec, Thomas G (11).......... WI 1683 L1 0.0
16. Sagunsky, David L (13)........ WI 1648 L2 0.0
17. Daun, Mitchell Kei (16)....... WI 1539 L3 0.0
18. Sydlewski, Dean (17).......... WI 1503 L4 0.0
19. Seghers, Evan (18)............ WI 1467 L5 0.0
20. Moore, Micheal And (19)....... WI 1406 L6 0.0


Mayan End-of-Mankind Swiss -- Apocalypse Two Cross Table, Page 1

No. Name St Rate 1 Score

1. Seghers, Reid (1)............. WI 1375 W12 1.0
2. Geiss, Kevin M (2)............ WI 1318 W13 1.0
3. Vadapally, Prahlad (3)........ WI 1224 W14 1.0
4. Sankrithi, Ashwin (6)......... WI 1070 W15 1.0
5. An, Limin (7)................. WI 988 W17 1.0
6. Seghers, Mark Staf (8)........ WI 974 W16 1.0
7. Padala, Abhinav Re (9)........ WI 970 W19 1.0
8. Hogg, Alexander (10).......... WI 962 W18 1.0
9. Perelman, Daniel A (14)....... WI 700 W11 1.0

10. Vadapally, Pranay (4)......... WI 1145 -H- 0.5

11. Roubik, David (5)............. WI 1094 L9 0.0
12. Rusch, Lucas Danie (11)....... WI 939 L1 0.0
13. Foat, Dustin J (12)........... WI 927 L2 0.0
14. Hegelmeyer, Jason (13)........ WI 773 L3 0.0
15. Foat, William E (15).......... WI 398 L4 0.0
16. Foat, Patricia J (16)......... WI 293 L6 0.0
17. Padala, Tanvi (17)............ WI 212 L5 0.0
18. Padala, Kiran (19)............ WI nnnn L8 0.0
19. Megal, Kurt (18).............. WI nnnn L7 0.0

JB said...

Wow, good day for the Hegelmeyers!!
Nice upsets!

Anonymous said...

Hegelmonsters!!

Tom said...

Mayan End-of-Mankind Swiss Open Section - Round 2 Pairings Board White Black

101. ___ Grochowski, Robin (1.0,1747) ___ Williams, William (1.0,2200)

102. ___ Hayes, Raymond C (1.0,2100) ___ Pokorski, Jeffrey (1.0,1773)

103. ___ Hegelmeyer, John (1.0,1573) ___ Mueller, James H (1.0,1857)

104. ___ Joachim, Peter Jam (1.0,1847) ___ Jester, James Will (1.0,1553)

105. ___ Hegelmeyer, John W (1.0,1400) ___ Coons, James Jay (0.5,1866)

106. ___ Dreuth, Adam W (0.5,1735) ___ Wainscott, Chris (0.5,1667)

107. ___ Daun, Mitchell Kei (0.0,1539) ___ Becker, Allen J (0.0,2087)

108. ___ Wenz, William M (0.0,2011) ___ Sagunsky, David L (0.0,1648)

109. ___ Seghers, Evan (0.0,1467) ___ Hildeman, Jonathan (0.0,1733)

110. ___ Fogec, Thomas G (0.0,1683) ___ Sydlewski, Dean (0.0,1503)

Moore, Micheal And (0.0,1406) Please Wait

Mayan End-of-Mankind Swiss U1600 Section - Round 2 Pairings
Board White Black

201. ___ An, Limin (1.0,988) ___ Seghers, Reid (1.0,1375)

202. ___ Geiss, Kevin M (1.0,1318) ___ Padala, Abhinav Re (1.0,970)

203. ___ Seghers, Mark Staf (1.0,974) ___ Vadapally, Prahlad (1.0,1224)

204. ___ Hogg, Alexander (1.0,962) ___ Sankrithi, Ashwin (1.0,1070)

205. ___ Vadapally, Pranay (0.5,1145) ___ Perelman, Daniel A (1.0,700)

206. ___ Roubik, David (0.0,1094) ___ Padala, Tanvi (0.0,212)

207. ___ Rusch, Lucas Danie (0.0,939) ___ Foat, Patricia J (0.0,293)

208. ___ Megal, Kurt (0.0,nnnn) ___ Foat, Dustin J (0.0,927)

209. ___ Hegelmeyer, Jason (0.0,773) ___ Foat, William E (0.0,398)

Anonymous said...

It is indeed the end of the world!! Becker lost to Hegelmeyer!

Tom said...

REVISED ROUND 2 PAIRINGS -- OPEN SECTION:

Board White Black

101. ___ Grochowski, Robin (1.0,1747) ___ Williams, William (1.0,2200)

102. ___ Hayes, Raymond C (1.0,2100) ___ Pokorski, Jeffrey (1.0,1773)

103. ___ Hegelmeyer, John W (1.0,1400) ___ Mueller, James H (1.0,1857)

104. ___ Joachim, Peter Jam (1.0,1847) ___ Jester, James Will (1.0,1553)

105. ___ Coons, James Jay (0.5,1866) ___ Dreuth, Adam W (0.5,1735)

106. ___ Wainscott, Chris (0.5,1667) ___ Becker, Allen J (0.0,2087)

107. ___ Wenz, William M (0.0,2011) ___ Sydlewski, Dean (0.0,1503)

108. ___ Daun, Mitchell Kei (0.0,1539) ___ Hildeman, Jonathan (0.0,1733)

109. ___ Fogec, Thomas G (0.0,1683) ___ Moore, Micheal And (0.0,1406)

110. ___ Seghers, Evan (0.0,1467) ___ Sagunsky, David L (0.0,1648)

Tom said...

STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 2:

Open Section

No. Name St Rate 1 2 Score



1. Williams, William (1)......... WI 2200 W19 W10 2.0
2. Joachim, Peter Jam (8)........ WI 1847 W15 W14 2.0



3. Hayes, Raymond C (2).......... WI 2100 W13 D7 1.5
4. Mhaskar, Rohan (5)............ WI 1918 -H- W18 1.5
5. Coons, James Jay (6).......... WI 1866 -H- W17 1.5
6. Mueller, James H (7).......... WI 1857 W22 D9 1.5
7. Pokorski, Jeffrey (9)......... WI 1773 W23 D3 1.5
8. Hegelmeyer, John (17)........ WI 1573 W16 -H- 1.5
9. Hegelmeyer, John W (23)....... WI 1400 W11 D6 1.5



10. Grochowski, Robin (10)........ WI 1747 W20 L1 1.0
11. Hildeman, Jonathan (12)....... WI 1733 L9 W22 1.0
12. Wainscott, Chris (15)......... WI 1667 -H- D16 1.0
13. Sagunsky, David L (16)........ WI 1648 L3 W23 1.0
14. Jester, James Will (18)....... WI 1553 W21 L2 1.0
15. Sydlewski, Dean (20).......... WI 1503 L2 W21 1.0



16. Becker, Allen J (3)........... WI 2087 L8 D12 0.5
17. Dreuth, Adam W (11)........... WI 1735 -H- L5 0.5
18. Creed , John Jack (13)........ WI 1710 -H- L4 0.5
19. Fogec, Thomas G (14).......... WI 1683 L1 D20 0.5
20. Moore, Micheal And (22)....... WI 1406 L10 D19 0.5



21. Wenz, William M (4)........... WI 2011 L14 L15 0.0
22. Daun, Mitchell Kei (19)....... WI 1539 L6 L11 0.0
23. Seghers, Evan (21)............ WI 1467 L7 L13 0.0

U1600 Section

No. Name St Rate 1 2 Score



1. Seghers, Mark Staf (9)........ WI 974 W18 W8 2.0
2. Hogg, Alexander (11).......... WI 962 W15 W10 2.0
3. Perelman, Daniel A (15)....... WI 700 W9 W14 2.0



4. Seghers, Reid (1)............. WI 1375 W11 D6 1.5
5. Geiss, Kevin M (2)............ WI 1318 W12 D7 1.5
6. An, Limin (8)................. WI 988 W19 D4 1.5
7. Padala, Abhinav Re (10)....... WI 970 W20 D5 1.5



8. Vadapally, Prahlad (4)........ WI 1224 W13 L1 1.0
9. Roubik, David (6)............. WI 1094 L3 W19 1.0
10. Sankrithi, Ashwin (7)......... WI 1070 W17 L2 1.0
11. Rusch, Lucas Danie (12)....... WI 939 L4 W18 1.0
12. Foat, Dustin J (13)........... WI 927 L5 W16 1.0
13. Hegelmeyer, Jason (14)........ WI 773 L8 W17 1.0



14. Vadapally, Pranay (5)......... WI 1145 -H- L3 0.5
15. Padala, Kiran (20)............ WI nnnn L2 -H- 0.5



16. Abel, Ronald K (3)............ WI 1286 -N- L12 0.0
17. Foat, William E (16).......... WI 398 L10 L13 0.0
18. Foat, Patricia J (17)......... WI 293 L1 L11 0.0
19. Padala, Tanvi (18)............ WI 212 L6 L9 0.0
20. Megal, Kurt (19).............. WI nnnn L7 -U- 0.0

Anonymous said...

Check out Sportscenter if you have access. It is currently 12:30pm, Friday December 7. There is an ongoing game now between an 8 year old chess chsmpion and a 16 year old chess champion on a lifesize board (with the occassional live look ins). Apparently x-linebacker Teddy bruschi got beaten in a previous game.

Tom said...

REVISED PAIRINGS ROUND 3
U1600 SECTION:


Board White Black

201. ___ Hogg, Alexander (2.0,962) ___ Seghers, Mark Staf (2.0,974)

202. ___ Perelman, Daniel A (2.0,700) ___ Geiss, Kevin M (1.5,1318)

203. ___ Padala, Abhinav Re (1.5,970) ___ An, Limin (1.5,988)

204. ___ Vadapally, Prahlad (1.0,1224) ___ Rusch, Lucas Danie (1.0,939)

205. ___ Hegelmeyer, Jason (1.0,773) ___ Roubik, David (1.0,1094)

206. ___ Sankrithi, Ashwin (1.0,1070) ___ Foat, Dustin J (1.0,927)

207. ___ Foat, William E (0.0,398) ___ Vadapally, Pranay (0.5,1145)

208. ___ Megal, Kurt (0.0,nnnn) ___ Foat, Patricia J (0.0,293)

Padala, Tanvi (0.0,212) Please Wait

Tom said...

REVISED PAIRINGS ROUND 3
OPEN SECTION

Board White Black

101. ___ Williams, William (2.0,2200) ___ Joachim, Peter Jam (2.0,1847)

102. ___ Mueller, James H (1.5,1857) ___ Hayes, Raymond C (1.5,2100)

103. ___ Mhaskar, Rohan (1.5,1918) ___ Pokorski, Jeffrey (1.5,1773)

104. ___ Hegelmeyer, John (1.5,1573) ___ Coons, James Jay (1.5,1866)

105. ___ Grochowski, Robin (1.0,1747) ___ Hegelmeyer, John W (1.5,1400)

106. ___ Hildeman, Jonathan (1.0,1733) ___ Sagunsky, David L (1.0,1648)

107. ___ Jester, James Will (1.0,1553) ___ Wainscott, Chris (1.0,1667)

108. ___ Sydlewski, Dean (1.0,1503) ___ Creed , John Jack (0.5,1710)

109. ___ Dreuth, Adam W (0.5,1735) ___ Fogec, Thomas G (0.5,1683)

110. ___ Moore, Micheal And (0.5,1406) ___ Wenz, William M (0.0,2011)

Daun, Mitchell Kei (0.0,1539) Please Wait

Tom said...

FINAL STANDINGS:

Mayan End-of-Mankind Swiss -- Open Section

No. Name St Rate Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Score

1. Williams, William (1)......... WI 2200 W15 W10 D4 2.5
2. Coons, James Jay (6).......... WI 1866 -H- W20 W14 2.5
3. Mueller, James H (7).......... WI 1857 W17 D6 W8 2.5
4. Joachim, Peter Jam (8)........ WI 1847 W18 W16 D1 2.5
5. Pokorski, Jeffrey (9)......... WI 1773 W23 D8 -X- 2.5
6. Hegelmeyer, John W (23)....... WI 1400 W11 D3 W21 2.5

7. Wainscott, Chris (15)......... WI 1667 -H- D19 W16 2.0

8. Hayes, Raymond C (2).......... WI 2100 W13 D5 L3 1.5
9. Mhaskar, Rohan (5)............ WI 1918 -H- W12 -F- 1.5
10. Grochowski, Robin (10)........ WI 1747 W21 L1 D15 1.5
11. Hildeman, Jonathan (12)....... WI 1733 L6 W17 D13 1.5
12. Creed , John Jack (13)........ WI 1710 -H- L9 W18 1.5
13. Sagunsky, David L (16)........ WI 1648 L8 W23 D11 1.5
14. Hegelmeyer, John (17)........ WI 1573 W19 -H- L2 1.5

15. Fogec, Thomas G (14).......... WI 1683 L1 D21 D10 1.0
16. Jester, James Will (18)....... WI 1553 W22 L4 L7 1.0
17. Daun, Mitchell Kei (19)....... WI 1539 L3 L11 W20 1.0
18. Sydlewski, Dean (20).......... WI 1503 L4 W22 L12 1.0

19. Becker, Allen J (3)........... WI 2087 L14 D7 -U- 0.5
20. Dreuth, Adam W (11)........... WI 1735 -H- L2 L17 0.5
21. Moore, Micheal And (22)....... WI 1406 L10 D15 L6 0.5

22. Wenz, William M (4)........... WI 2011 L16 L18 -U- 0.0
23. Seghers, Evan (21)............ WI 1467 L5 L13 -U- 0.0


Mayan End-of-Mankind Swiss -- U1600 Section

No. Name St Rate 1 2 3 Score

1. Hogg, Alexander (11).......... WI 962 W16 W5 W6 3.0

2. Geiss, Kevin M (2)............ WI 1318 W14 D11 W8 2.5
3. An, Limin (8)................. WI 988 W20 D9 W11 2.5

4. Vadapally, Prahlad (4)........ WI 1224 W7 L6 -X- 2.0
5. Sankrithi, Ashwin (7)......... WI 1070 W18 L1 W14 2.0
6. Seghers, Mark Staf (9)........ WI 974 W19 W4 L1 2.0
7. Hegelmeyer, Jason (14)........ WI 773 L4 W18 W12 2.0
8. Perelman, Daniel A (15)....... WI 700 W12 W10 L2 2.0

9. Seghers, Reid (1)............. WI 1375 W13 D3 -U- 1.5
10. Vadapally, Pranay (5)......... WI 1145 -H- L8 W18 1.5
11. Padala, Abhinav Re (10)....... WI 970 W15 D2 L3 1.5

12. Roubik, David (6)............. WI 1094 L8 W20 L7 1.0
13. Rusch, Lucas Danie (12)....... WI 939 L9 W19 -F- 1.0
14. Foat, Dustin J (13)........... WI 927 L2 W17 L5 1.0
15. Megal, Kurt (19).............. WI nnnn L11 -U- W19 1.0

16. Padala, Kiran (20)............ WI nnnn L1 -H- -U- 0.5

17. Abel, Ronald K (3)............ WI 1286 -N- L14 -U- 0.0
18. Foat, William E (16).......... WI 398 L5 L7 L10 0.0
19. Foat, Patricia J (17)......... WI 293 L6 L13 L15 0.0
20. Padala, Tanvi (18)............ WI 212 L3 L12 -U- 0.0

Tom said...

Congratulations to Alexander Hogg who won the U1600 Section with a perfect 3-0 score and to second place finishers Kevin Geiss and Limin An who finished with 2.5 points.

Tom said...

Congratulations to the 6 people who tied for first place in the Open Section. They are Bill Williams, Jim Coons, Jim Mueller, Peter Joachim, Jeff Pokorski and John William Hegelmeyer. All finished with 2.5 points.

Chris said...

I have free to a good home the two volume collection of Alekhine's best games.

Let me know if you are interested.

These are the two volumes by Alekhine published by Tartan Chess. The club already has the single volume edition by Dover (as do I) so these should go to someone who will appreciate them.

They are in descriptive notation...

Chris said...

The books have now been claimed, but anyone who is interested in them should be aware that you still have access to the material that is in them since the two volume set My Best Games is in the club's library!