Friday, April 08, 2016

Hales Corners Challenge XXIII April 9


EVENT RATED

USCF Grand Prix Points: 10.  Chess Magnet School Junior Grand Prix.  Wisconsin Tour Event.  4SS, G/60;d6. 2 Sections: Open & Reserve (under 1600).  Olympia Resort Hotel, 1350 Royale Mile Rd., Oconomowoc, WI 53066; 1-800-558-9573 (mention Southwest Chess Club for $99 room rate).  EF: $40-Open, $30-Reserve, both $5 more after April 6. Comp EF for USCF 2200+. $$GTD: Open: 1st-$325, 2nd-$175, A-$100, B & Below-$75; Reserve: 1st-$100, 2nd-$75, D-$50, E & Below-$40.  Reg.: 8:30-9:30. Rds.: 10-1-3:30-6. Entries to: Robin Grochowski, 3835 E. Morris Avenue, Cudahy, WI 53110; rgrochowski@wi.rr.com. 

Goddesschess Prizes for Females in Addition to Above Prizes
Open: $50 per win/$25 per draw; Reserve: $20 per win/$10 per draw
Perfect Score Prizes for Females: $80 in Open/$40 in Reserve
Questions to TD:  Robin Grochowski: (414)-861-2745.  See pre-entries by clicking on "comments" below.

PHOTOS (at start of Round 3):































 

6 comments:

Robin said...

We will begin posting pre-registered players sometime this upcoming weekend. Please note that it benefits both the Southwest Chess Club and yourself to pre-register -- it saves us a lot of time on game day so we can get the first round started on time, and saves you a little bit of money. Thanks.

Robin said...

Advance entries as of 4/7/16:
OPEN:
Santarius, Erik 2409
Ulrich, Rachel 2213
Williams, William 2200
Haubrich, Scott 2164
Rajendra, Avinash 2145
Mathur, Rithwik 2097
McKinney, Chris 2095
Rajendra, Anupama 2083
Mhaskar, Rohan 2064
Borman, Kelly 2059
Becker, Allen 2000
Markowski, Jason 1847
Hoffman, Guy 1938
Li, Kevin 1913
Rudolph, Joziah S 1912
Brown, Chris Jr. 1908
Ludwig, Luke 1900
Pokorski, Jeffrey 1854
Horton, Deon 1839
Smythe, Bill 1804
Brown, Chris Sr. 1800
Coons, James 1773
Bevans, Paul 1769
Singh, Hersh 1749
Zheng, Christopher 1732
Bakalinsky, Jacob 1716
MacLeish, Brian 1707
Franek, Martin 1706
Grochowski, A 1703
Corcoran, Ben 1682
Iyer, Pranav 1669
Eaman, Robert 1667
Ulrich, Susanna 1663
Hegelmeyer, JW 1562
Hegelmeyer, JA 1559
Pillai, Aditya M 1505
Shefsky, Michael 1488
Ruzell, Nathan 1478
Mhaskar, Neha 1461
Menon, Gauri 1437
Hoffman, Sandra 1386
Kroog, Nicholas 899

RESERVE:
Nickell, James 1532
McKinney, Jon 1527
DeLair, Ethan 1466
Seaman, Christopher 1460
Wheaton, Blake 1400
Holmes, Russ 1398
Rasmussen, Ken 1376
Bhatia, Simran 1331
Wright, Gary M 1327
Ballweg, Tim 1326
Bansal, Dhruv 1305
Bansal, Ashna 1305
Starich, Joshua 1298
Dehn, Austin 1296
Bepar, Naisha 1277
Chen, David 1204
Kaur, Aradh 1181
Yang, Steven 1164
Boeve, Joel 1145
Gupta, Radhika 1139
Ninneman, Adam 1128
Wanek, Ellen 1117
Jentsch, Alex 1094
Weber, Maddie 1081
Ball, Salli 1029
Chen, Megan 1022
Rollins, James 951
Gaddameedi, Soumika 951
Bevans, Sarah 907
Taylor, Sophie 898
Loomer, Alexa 892
Pipito, Alex 867
Rankin, Max 845
Rockley, James D 809
Vance, Joe 802
Tolstedt, Andrew Unr

Jan said...

Good luck to all of the chess femmes tomorrow. While not there in person, I will be there with you in spirit :) Jan

Anonymous said...

And good luck to all the chess guys tomorrow too.

Tom said...

98 players going into Round One with 20 eligible for Goddesschess prizes.

Two 2400 plus players are participating, Alexander Velikanov and Erik Santarius, on Boards 1 and 2, respectively.

Chris said...

Wall chart after round two perhaps?